Zachary David Alexander Efron in High School Musical. (DISNEY CHANNEL/FRED HAYES). ©2006 DISNEY CHANNEL. All Rights Reserved

High School Musical, Zac Efron

Zachary David Alexander Efron

Full name: Zachary David Alexander Efron
Nickname: Hollywood
Date of birth: 18th October 1987
Height: 5′ 10
Star sign: Libra
Born: San Luis Obispo, California
Lives: At home with his parents and younger brother Dylan
Pets: Two highly affectionate Australian Shepherds, Dreamer and Puppy, and a very independent Siamese cat named Simon
About his pets: “My dogs are crazy. They’re always getting into some kind of trouble… but then again, they’re my most loyal friends.”
Favourite sports: Golf, skiing, rock climbing, snow-boarding and surfing
Favourite food: Sushi, Japanese, and exotic foods
Favourite book: “Robinson Crusoe” by Daniel Defoe
Favourite music: Anything but Country music
Instruments: Plays the Piano and is teaching himself to play the guitar
Favorite Movie: The Goonies
Coolest article of clothing: Gucci aviators
Most prized possession: Autographed baseball collection. “I’ve got almost every player from the GIANTS for the past 10 years, except Barry Bonds! I’m working on that”
Spends his spare time: Fixing up two cars -a Delorean and ’65 Mustang convertible, both treasured hand-me-downs from his even-more-treasured grandfather
Dream car: Toyota Supra
Currently: Filming Hairspray with John Travolta
Acting credits: Zac appeared on-stage in “Peter Pan,” “Auntie Mame”, “Little Shop of Horrors” and “The Music Man”. He had guest parts on numerous television series including “Firefly” (2002), “ER” (1994), “The Guardian” and “Summerland” (2004) where he joined the regular cast as girl-crazy Cameron Bale. He also starred as an autistic child in the television movie “Miracle Run” (2004).